Follow Us

Copyright 2018 Circle Craft Coop All Rights Reserved

Located on Granville Island in the Net Loft, Circle Craft Co-operative features the work of over 150 of the craftspeople from across British Columbia.

Open 7 days a week from 10 am – 7 pm

Gallery Archive

2020

January 2020 ‘White Show’ featuring Circle Craft Co-operative Artists

February 2020                        Student Scholarship Award Show 

March 2020        ‘A Pop of Colour’ featuring Lorna Moffat                         

June 2020        ‘The Mail Order Show’ featuring Elaine Brewer-White.                         

September-November 2020 ‘Back to the Future’ featuring Walter Davidson

2019

January 2019
“The White Show” featuring work by Circle Craft Members 

February 2019                        Student Scholarship Award Show featuring: Nico Gruzling, Vancouver Community College, Fashion; and, Logan Kenler, Emily Carr University, Ceramics.

March 2019                                “Clay Dreams” Anyuta Gusakova

April 2019                      Monumental: Celebrating 35 years of Fired Up!

 

May 2019                                  “Urban Jungle” featuring Charmian Nimmo 

June 2019               Iris Wong

July 2019                       

August 2019                      “Animalia” featuring Jo Ludwig and Karina Kalvaitis                              

September 2019                      

 

October 2019                            Circle Craft Christmas Market Preview

                            

November 2019                              Circle Craft Christmas Market

2018

 

February 1 – 25, 2018
‘Student Scholarship Award Show’
Featuring work from: Serena Bartok & Kate Metten

March 1 – April 1, 2018
‘Wilderness, Women, & Wine’
Elaine Brewer – White

April 5 – 29, 2018
‘Candy Obsession’
Magali Thibault-Gobeil

May 3 – 27, 2018
‘Precious Moments’
Naoko Takenouchi

May 31 – June 26, 2018
‘Paper & Metal’
Vesna Yankovich & Jan MacLeod

June 28 – July 29, 2018
‘Objects of Fancy’
Lincoln Heller (FiveLeft) & Joshua Doherty (Hawthorne)

August 2 – September 2, 2018
‘Talking Clay: Be Like Water’
Nancy Walker

September 6 – 30, 2018
‘The Art of Contemporary Fibre’
Featuring work from: Leslie Richmond, Kaarina Talvila, Yvonne Wakabayashi, Angelika Werth
Curated by Kaija Rautiainen

November 1 – November 28, 2018
Metal Group Show (Part 2)
Featuring work from: Vesna Yankovic, Louise Valentine, and Brian Provencher

2017

 

February 2 – 27, 2017
Student Scholarship Award Show
Featuring work from: Jessica Mok & Elnaz Zomorodian

March 2 – May 1, 2017
‘Last Cone’
Featuring work from: Linda Doherty. Sabrina Keskula, Jay MacLennan, Fredi Rahn, Sharon Reay, Cheryl Stapleton, Robert Stickney, and Tony Wilson. Curated by Fredi Rahn

May 4 – June 4, 2017                     ‘Of Land and Sea’                    Featuring work from: Anni Hunt, Catherine Nicholls, Julie Pongrac, Kaija Rautiainen, and Michelle Sirois-Silver. Curated by Kaija Rautiainen

June 8 – July 3, 2017
‘Embellish’
Laura Murdoch

July 6 – September 18, 2017
‘Circle Craft : Celebrating 45 Years’
Featuring work from the Circle Craft Membership

September 21 – November 2, 2017
‘Market Preview Show’
Featuring work from: East Van Jam, G Ceramic & Co, Ludviks Designs, Lulu Fiedler, Market Canvas Leather, Misheo, Rosewell Woodworking, Susie Benes, and Yifat Jovani

2016

 

May 3 – June 1, 2016
‘Tree of Life’
Lina Cutnam

June 2 – June 27, 2016
“Functional/Sculptural”
Curated by Laura Carey
Featuring work from: Darcy Greiner, David Robinson, Diane Espiritu, Keith Lehman, Link Leisure, and Sam Knopp

June 30 – August 1, 2016
“Architecture in a Bag”
Lincoln Heller

August 4 – September 5, 2016
“Coast to Coast”
Curated by Jason Marlow
Featuring work from: Andre Martel, Marilyn Campbell, Stephen Hogbin, Stephen Zwerling, and Terry Golbeck

September 8 – October 10, 2016
“Hammer, Cut, Stitch, Repeat”
Curated by Patsy Kolesar and Simone Richmond
Featuring work from: Nell Burns, Patsy Kolesar, Rachael Ashe, Simone Richmond, Su Foster

2015

March 5 – March 30, 2015
“From Nothing”
Fariba Mirzaie

April 2 – May 4, 2015
“Attachments”
Curated by Barbara Cohen
Featuring work from: Dominique Brechault, Barbara Cohen, Gabrielle Desmarais, Anna Lindsay Macdonald, Suzanne Nairne, and Anne-Marie Rebillard

May 7 – June 1, 2015
“Flights of Fancy”
Jo Ludwig

June 5 – June 30, 2015
“Opposites Attract”
Curated by Barbara Cohen

July 2 – 28, 2015
“Talking Clay”
Nancy Walker

July 30 – August 23, 2015
Jeremy Dane Morris

August 27 – October 4, 2015
“Let’s Face It”
Curated by Barbara Cohen

2014

 

February 28 – March 25, 2014
“Outsider”
Curated by Barbara Cohen and Lawrence Woodford

March 28 – April 29, 2014
Jasna Sokolovic & Noel O’Connell

May 2 – May 27, 2014
Shima Itabashi

May 30 – June 24, 2014
Michelle Vulama

June 27 – July 29, 2014
Laurie Rolland

August 1 – August 26, 2014
Graham Eagle

August 29 – September 30, 2014
Mary Fox Pottery

2013

March 1 – April 9, 2013
Ceramics Group Show
Featuring work from: Judith Burke, Mary Fox, Gordon Hutchens, Laurie Rolland, Rachelle Chinnery, Tanis Saxby, and Jeremy Hatch

March 28 – April 29, 2013
Jasna Sokolovic & Noel O’Connell

May 31 – July 9, 2013
Fibre Group Show
Featuring work from: Vanessa Cunningham, Kristen Chursinoff, Bettina Matzkuhn, and Kaija Rautianen

July 12 – August 27, 2013
Wood Group Show
Featuring work from: Dale Rouleau, Claudia Hayward, Sandy Dougal, Neno Catania, Rainer Schmid, Ed Pretty, Judson Beaumont, and Jason Marlow

August 29 – October 1, 2013
Metal Group Show (Part 1)
Featuring work from: Brian Hoyano and Roberto Fioravanti